Megan’s Law I was enacted in 1995 but was held unconstitutional by our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Williams,
733 A.2d 593(Pa. 1999). In response, the General Assembly enacted Megan’s Law II in 2000. In 2003, the Supreme Court held that some portions of Megan’s Law II were unconstitutional, Commonwealth v. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -9- J-A14030-22 the defendant must be convicted of a “sexually violent offense,” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55, which Subchapter I of SORNA defines to include various serious felonies (e.g., rape, IDSI, kidnapping a minor and other forms of sexual assault). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.53 and 9799.55. Next, the defendant must have a “mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses” or “has ever been determined by a court to have a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.53. To determine whether the (Footnote Continued) _______________________ Gomer Williams,