Com. v. Engler-Harper, N. ( 2022 )
[…] a defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt, the . . .
    convictions will be upheld.
    - 11 -
    J-S18045-22
    Commonwealth v. Windslowe, 
    158 A.3d 698
    , 708-09 (Pa. Super. 2017)
    (citation omitted).
    The crime of EWOC is defined, in relevant part, as follows: “A parent,
    guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of
    age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an
    offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty
    of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). The EWOC statute
    provides that the term, “person supervising the welfare of a child,” means “a
    person other than a parent or guardian that provides care, education, training
    or control of a child.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(3).
    The “knowing” element of the crime applies to the general issue
    of whether the defendant knew that he was endangering the
    child’s welfare, not whether the defendant knew that he would
    cause any particular result. For example, in Commonwealth v.