Com. v. Lynn, J. ( 2022 )
[…] While Appellant claims that the Commonwealth was required to file a
    formal request to extradite Appellant to Pennsylvania even before his
    Maryland charges had been resolved, this Court was careful to note in Booze
    - 14 -
    J-S26040-22
    that there is no basis to suggest that the Commonwealth was under a legal
    duty to file a formal detainer pursuant to the Agreement on Detainers, 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, between the filing of the charges in Pennsylvania and the
    defendant’s sentencing date on the out-of-state charges.
    This Court noted in Booze that Section 9101 provides for the filing of
    formal detainer papers “whenever a person has entered upon a term of
    imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
    whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment.” Id. at 1292
    (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, art. iii(a)). As a result, the Booze Court found
    that this statute “does not require a filing of formal detainers until a term of
    imprisonment has been imposed in the asylum state.” Id. at 1292.