Commonwealth v. Enick ( 2013 )
[…] Enick argues, based on Commonwealth v. Gleason, 567 Pa. 111, 785 A.2d 983 (2001), that Officer Rhyslop did not articulate facts sufficient to create probable cause. In Gleason, a police officer observed the defendant’s vehicle cross six to eight inches over the fog line two times over the span of a quarter mile. Id. at 112, 115, 785 A.2d at 983, 985. The police officer observed- no other vehicles on the road. Id. The officer stopped the defendant’s vehicle for failing to drive within a single lane, in accordance with § 3309(1) of the Vehicle Code. Id. That section provides: “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until *847the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made safely.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3309(1) (emphasis added). Subsequently, the police officer observed that the defendant was intoxicated, and that he was in possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia.