Com. v. Clausell, D. ( 2022 )
[…] incurring future offenses. This Court shared the same conclusion upon fair review of all data
    presented. While on various forms of probation, Appellant had incurred several direct and
    technical forms of violations. Appellant’s history of illegal narcotic use was also referenced.
    It is worth noting that Appellant’s admitted technical violation for failing a drug test by
    testing positive for cocaine on November 19, 2019 had constituted a singular sufficient reason to
    revoke Appellant’s probation. Under 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9771, a sentencing court “may increase the
    conditions, impose a brief sanction under section 9771.1 (relating to court-imposed sanctions for
    violating probation) or revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified
    conditions of the probation.” During his original guilty plea and sentencing hearing on September
    17, 2018, Appellant was specifically told that a term of his probation was to not use any drugs
    whatsoever, and he was warned of the consequences if he failed to comply: