VAN der VOORT, Judge: Appellant was tried before a judge and jury on indictments charging simple assault and aggravated assault,
[…] Whether or not the court should have acceded to counsel’s request is of no moment, for the reason that the record shows that appellant was asking for an additional charge under § 504, subsection c-(2), which provides: “The justification afforded by subsection (a) of this section applies: . . . (2) when the actor believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of his duties, notwithstanding that the officer exceeded his legal authority.” A charge concerning justification along the lines requested by counsel was clearly not called for. Appellant having relied on a specific section of the Code