Schaeffer v. Frey ( 1991 )
[…] (N.T. at 25-40). However, details of this "cutting" process were not introduced into the record. It is clear that the deed book pages were removed from the book binding and each page was separately photographed. (N.T. at 33-36).

    [3] Judge Beckert, senior judge from Bucks County, presided over the equity hearing.

    [4] Neither party to this appeal has objected to our jurisdiction, as opposed to that of the commonwealth court, to consider this matter. Therefore, our jurisdiction has vested, is perfected, and we may properly review this appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a) (1978) (providing that "[t]he failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title . . . vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court"); Pa.R.App.P. 741 (reiterating the § 704(a) language); see also Oswald v. Hausman, 378 Pa.Super. 245, 250 n. 2, 548 A.2d 594, 597 n. 2 (1988); Newman v. Thorn, 359 Pa.Super. 274, 280, 518 A.2d 1231, 1235 (1986), transferred to, Thorn v.