Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, modification may be ordered after the filing of a petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing on the petition. ... 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 62A17(a) (emphasis added). With his first issue, Father challenges the trial court’s authority to amend the final PFI order nearly five months after entry of the order. Father’s Brief -6- J-A18001-22 at 9-11. Specifically, relying on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505, Father asserts that, in essence, Stepfather was requesting vacation, not amendment, of the final PFI order as a means of an untimely appeal or reconsideration. Id. at 9-11; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (stating, “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”); see also Stockton v. Stockton,
698 A.2d 1334, 1337 (Pa.