Commonwealth v. Smith , 2014 Pa. Super. 14 ( 2014 )
[…] Where the record supports the factual findings of the trial court, we are bound by those facts and may reverse only if the legal conclusions drawn therefrom are in error.

    Commonwealth v. Reese, 31 A.3d 708, 721 (Pa.Super.2011) (citations omitted).

    Appellant first argues that the agent’s visit to his residence constituted a search that was not supported by reasonable suspicion and was therefore unconstitutional. Appellant’s Brief at 13-18.

    61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153, pertaining to the supervisory relationship of State parole agents to offenders, provides, in relevant part:

    (b) Searches and seizures authorized.—
    (1) Agents may search the person and property of offenders in accordance with the provisions of this section.
    (d)
    (2) A property search may be conducted by an agent if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.
    (6) The existence of reasonable suspicion to search shall be determined in accordance with constitutional search and seizure provisions as applied by judicial decision. In accordance with such case law, the following factors, where applicable, may be taken into account:
    (i) The observations of agents.
    (ii) Information provided by others.
    (iii) The activities of the offender.
    (iv) Information provided by the offender.
    (v) The experience of agents with the offender.
    (vi) The experience of agents in similar circumstances.
    (vii) The prior criminal and supervisory history of the offender.
    *535(viii) The need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision.

    61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153 (emphasis added). See also Commonwealth v. Williams, 547 Pa. 577, 692 A.2d 1031, 1035 (1997) (internal citations omitted) (“A parolee and a probationer have limited Fourth Amendment rights because of a diminished expectation of privacy.”); Commonwealth v.