Commonwealth v. Smith , 2014 Pa. Super. 14 ( 2014 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Robbins, 436 Pa.Super. 177, 647 A.2d 555, 558 (1994) quoting Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 360, 88 S.Ct. 507, 516, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967). Here, Appellant was on parole at the time State Parole Agent Scott Peterson arrived at his home. “[State parole] [a]gents are in a supervisory relationship with their offenders. The purpose of this supervision is to assist the offenders in their rehabilitation and reassimilation into the community and to protect the public.” 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 6153(a). “Supervision practices shall reflect the balance of enforcement of the conditions of parole and case management techniques to maximize successful parole completion through effective reentry to society.” Id. As such, “[probationers and parolees are subject to general and individual rules of conduct and supervision described at sentencing and/or in the parole agreement.” Fross v. County of Allegheny, 610 Pa. 421, 20 A.3d 1193, 1197 (2011).