Commonwealth v. Smith , 2014 Pa. Super. 14 ( 2014 )
[…] C.S.A. § 6153(a). “Supervision practices shall reflect the balance of enforcement of the conditions of parole and case management techniques to maximize successful parole completion through effective reentry to society.” Id. As such, “[probationers and parolees are subject to general and individual rules of conduct and supervision described at sentencing and/or in the parole agreement.” Fross v. County of Allegheny, 610 Pa. 421, 20 A.3d 1193, 1197 (2011). See also 61 Pa.C.S.A. 6102(1) (“The parole system provides several benefits to the criminal justice system, including the provision of adequate supervision of the offender while protecting the public, the opportunity for the offender to become a useful member of society and the diversion of appropriate offenders from prison.”); Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. & Parole v.