We conclude that Appellant’s guilty plea is not invalid due to his waiver of his statutory right to credit for time served. Appellant cannot withdraw his guilty plea based solely on dissatisfaction with a sentencing arrangement that he voluntarily and knowingly entered. Simply, Appellant chose not to receive credit for time served in exchange for not having to serve the remainder of his life in prison. Accordingly, it is clear the PCRA relief properly was denied.
¶ 38 Order affirmed.
¶ 39 P.J.E. McEWEN files a Dissenting Statement.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(2), credit for time served, provides:
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprose-cuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.
Document Info
Judges: Bowes, McEwen, Stevens
Filed Date: 9/23/2003
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/12/2023