In Re: Gonsiewski Trust, Appeal of: Heckscher, PC ( 2022 )
[…] failed to follow proper legal procedures.
    R.M. v. J.S., 
    20 A.3d 496
    , 500 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted).
    Orphans’ court is not a court of general jurisdiction; rather the “orphans’
    court’s jurisdiction is purely a creature of statute.” Harley v. HealthSpark
    Found., 
    265 A.3d 674
    , 687 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted). Orphans’
    courts have jurisdiction over “the administration and distribution of the real
    and personal property of inter vivos trusts, and the reformation or setting
    aside of any such trusts[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711(3); see also id. (“‘Inter vivos
    trust’ means an express trust other than a trust created by a will, taking effect
    during the lifetime or at or after the death of the settlor.”). However, where a
    -6-
    J-A17003-22
    dispute involves “substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in
    section 711 and also matters not enumerated in that section[,]” the orphans’
    court may, but is not required, to exercise non-mandatory jurisdiction over