Newberg v. Board of Public Education , 330 Pa. Super. 65 ( 1984 )
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 501 (emphasis added). Accordingly, an appeal by one who was not a party to a proceeding in the trial court must be quashed. Mechanics National Bank v. Buchman, 253 Pa. 245, 97 A. 1056 (1916); In re Devereux’s Estate, 353 Pa. 560, 46 A.2d 168 (1946) (no standing to appeal because appellant never properly became a party to the proceeding in trial court). The Appellate Rules do not define the term “party.” However, the note *69following the definitional rule, Pa.R.A.P. 102, states that that rule is based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, which defines “party” as “a person who commences or against whom relief is sought in a matter____” In this case, appellants participated in the proceedings before the trial court only as amici curiae. They therefore had no standing to appeal the trial court’s final decree.