Com. v. Smith, V. ( 2022 )
[…] punish is the act of intentionally starting a fire. Contrary to the trial court’s
    conclusion, the key element of the statute is not endangerment, which is
    addressed separately in the Crimes Code for which charges were not brought.5
    Although the language of Section 3301 concerning grading of the offense
    makes clear the legislature intended to view arson - endangering persons as
    a particularly egregious type of arson, the statute’s key element is arson, not
    endangerment.
    ____________________________________________
    5 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705, Recklessly Endangering Another Person (REAP) (“A
    person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages
    in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or
    serious bodily injury.”). Moreover, if arson would result in death of a person,
    in addition to the arson charge, nothing precludes the Commonwealth
    charging the person who perpetrated the arson with each death caused by the
    arson.
    -8-
    J-S34036-22