Com. v. Nuzzo, M. ( 2022 )
[…] quotation marks omitted)).
    Turning to the importance requirement, we are asked in the case sub
    judice to balance Appellant’s right to privacy in his medical treatment and
    diagnosis records against the cost of piecemeal litigation and the interests
    served by the final order rule.          Our Supreme Court recognizes that the
    “confidentiality of mental health records is the sine qua non of effective
    treatment.” Zane v. Friends Hosp., 
    836 A.2d 25
    , 33 (Pa. 2003). Pursuant
    to Section 7111 of the Mental Health Procedure Act, “[a]ll documents
    concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the
    person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to
    anyone except[, inter alia,] a court in the course of legal proceedings
    authorized by       this act[.]”       50      P.S. § 7111(a)(3).       Similar   to   the
    psychiatrist-psychologist/patient-client             confidentiality   privilege,10    the
    ____________________________________________
    10 The psychiatrist-psychologist/patient-client confidentiality privilege is