Com. v. Nuzzo, M. ( 2022 )
[…] an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and
    may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected
    to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel. In such
    event, an examination shall be ordered only after determination
    upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of
    incompetency.      Upon completion of the examination, a
    determination of incompetency shall be made by the court where
    incompetency is established by a preponderance of the evidence.
    50 P.S. § 7402(d). An application for a competency evaluation may be made
    by “an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his
    counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in
    which he is detained.” 50 P.S. § 7402(c).
    When ordered by the court, an incompetency examination shall
    take place under the following conditions:
    (1) It shall be conducted as an outpatient examination unless an
    inpatient examination is, or has been, authorized under another
    provision of this act.
    (2) It shall be conducted by at least one psychiatrist or licensed
    psychologist and may relate both to competency to proceed and
    to criminal responsibility for the crime charged.
    ____________________________________________
    § 7402(b) (stating, “a court may order involuntary treatment of a person
    found incompetent to stand trial but who is not severely mentally disabled”);
    see also Commonwealth v. McQuaid, 
    347 A.2d 465
    , 470-471 (Pa. 1975)
    (stating, a person may be committable for incompetency to stand trial while
    at the same time not committable for reason of mental disability because a