Com. v. Nuzzo, M. ( 2022 )
[…] In re L.Z., 
    111 A.3d 1164
    , 1185 (Pa. 2015) (citation,
    original quotation marks, and original brackets omitted).
    15 The petition requirement does not apply if the trial court questions a
    defendant’s competency to stand trial and orders a competency evaluation
    sua sponte. See 50 P.S. §§ 7402(d).
    - 20 -
    J-S07011-22
    §§ 7402(c) and (d). In such a petition, the individual must present averments
    and material to support the prima facie question of incompetency sufficient to
    cause the trial court to order a competency evaluation.16 50 P.S. § 7402(d);
    see also 50 P.S. § 7403(a) (stating that, “the individual making an application
    to the [trial] court for an order directing an incompetency examination shall
    have the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by a preponderance
    of the evidence”). It stands to reason that in order to establish the prima
    facie showing of incompetency, a petitioner must provide details concerning a
    defendant’s current mental health status, including, inter alia, records of
    current treatment, diagnosis, and hospitalizations.