Com. v. Nuzzo, M. ( 2022 )
[…] object of the criminal proceedings against him and to assist in his
    defense;
    (iii) when so requested, an opinion as to his mental condition in
    relation to the standards for criminal responsibility as then
    provided by law if it appears that the facts concerning his mental
    condition may also be relevant to the question of legal
    responsibility; and
    (iv) when so requested, an opinion as to whether he had the
    capacity to have a particular state of mind, where such state of
    mind is a required element of the criminal charge.
    50 P.S. § 7402(e). “The determination of the competency of a person who is
    detained under a criminal charge shall be rendered by the court within 20 days
    after the receipt of the report of examination unless the hearing was continued
    at the person's request.” 50 P.S. § 7402(g).
    Here, counsel for Appellant argues that, “[t]he plain language of
    [Section 7111] has no limitation on the types of documents that are
    confidential [but, rather,] only requires that [the documents] concern the
    person in treatment.”