Com. v. Nuzzo, M. ( 2022 )
[…] the diagnosis will show the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. To satisfy
    the prima facie showing of incompetency, a petitioner must make assertions
    and present evidence of the defendant’s mental health status, treatment, and
    diagnosis, as then-known. Therefore, it is an insurmountable burden in many
    cases to segregate references to diagnosis from references to treatment.
    - 22 -
    J-S07011-22
    court.19    As we have explained supra, a competency petition is a legal
    proceeding referenced within the Mental Health Procedures Act. See 50 P.S.
    § 7402(c) (stating, “[a]pplication to the [trial] court for an order directing an
    incompetency evaluation may be presented by an attorney for the
    Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or
    other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained”).
    Pursuant to the confidentiality exception set forth in Section 7111(a)(3),
    disclosure of a defendant’s mental health treatment and diagnosis is only
    permitted, without the written consent of the party, to the trial court in the