Com. v. Zambelli, G. ( 2022 )
[…] evidenced by his responses.       Id. at 16-17.   Finally, Appellant argues that
    Victim could have hung up at any time and that it was Victim who prolonged
    the phone conversation. Id. at 17.
    A person commits the crime of stalking when the person “engages in a
    course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under
    circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place
    such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial
    emotional distress to such other person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(2). The
    -9-
    J-A22026-22
    statute defines “emotional distress” as a “temporary or permanent state of
    mental anguish.” Id. at § 2709.1(f). “Course of conduct” is defined as “[a]
    pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time,
    however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.       The term includes,
    lascivious, threatening, or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or
    actions, either in person or anonymously.” Id.
    Our review of the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth as the verdict winner reveals that the Commonwealth
    presented sufficient evidence to establish that Appellant intended to cause
    substantial emotional distress.