Com. v. Finneran, E. ( 2022 )
[…] Any doubt about the
    defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact-finder unless the
    evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no
    probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances.
    See Commonwealth v. DiStefano, 
    782 A.2d 574
    , 582
    (Pa.Super. 2001). Additionally, the Commonwealth may sustain
    its burden solely by means of circumstantial evidence. Lynch, 
    72 A.3d at 708
    .
    Commonwealth v. Lake, 
    281 A.3d 341
    , 345–46 (Pa.Super. 2022).
    Appellant was charged with DUI under Section § 3802(d)(1) of the
    Vehicle Code, which provides that:
    [a]n individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
    control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following
    circumstances:
    (i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the act of April
    14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance,
    Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act [(“CSA”)];
    (ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance, as defined in
    [the CSA], which has not been medically prescribed for the
    individual; or
    (iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i) or (ii).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(1).