In Re: Estate of Peter J. Caruso ( 2022 )
[…] judgment motion, ruling that Geraldine could not prove her case due to the
    Dead Man’s Act.1 Essentially, the trial court held that because Geraldine could
    not testify about her dealings with Peter, she could not prove that she and
    Peter intended to continue to be governed by the 1983 Partnership Agreement
    nor could she show that she opposed the formation of a new limited liability
    company. This Court, in a published opinion, reversed and remanded. See In
    ____________________________________________
    1 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5930 (“in any civil action or proceeding, where any party
    to a thing or contract in action is dead, . . . and his right thereto or therein
    has passed, either by his own act or by the act of the law, to a party on the
    record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, neither any
    surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person
    whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased . . . shall
    be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said
    party”).
    -3-
    J-A18038-22
    re Estate of Caruso, 
    176 A.3d 346
     (Pa.Super. 2017). We held that the Estate
    failed to prove that Peter successfully executed a merger of HLC into a limited
    liability company. 
    Id. at 351
    . Further, we concluded that there was ample