Com. v. Rini, K. ( 2022 )
[…] or manifest unreasonableness.       See Commonwealth v. Flores, 
    921 A.2d 517
    , 525
    (Pa.Super. 2007), citing Commonwealth v. Busanet, 
    817 A.2d 1060
    , 1076 (Pa. 2002).
    7
    Furthermore, the "[s]entencing court has broad discretion in choosing the range of
    permissible confinements which best suits aparticular defendant and the circumstances
    surrounding his crime." Boyer, 
    supra,
     quoting Commonwealth v. Moore, 
    617 A.2d 8
    , 12
    (1992).      Discretion is limited, however, by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), which provides that
    asentencing court must formulate asentence individualized to that particular case and
    that particular defendant. Section 9721(b) provides: "[t]he court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense, as it relates to the impact on the life of
    77
    the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant .
    Boyer, 
    supra at 153
    , citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). Furthermore,
    In imposing sentence, the trial court is required to consider
    the particular circumstances of the offense and the character
    of the defendant.      The trial court should refer to the