In the Int. of: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2022 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    need not file a post-dispositional motion solely for the purpose of
    preservation.”); see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Lord, 
    719 A.2d 306
     (Pa.
    1998) (any issues not raised in Rule 1925(b) statement will be deemed
    waived). However, in light of our disposition, discussed infra, we need not
    address this claim.
    -7-
    J-S17029-22
    Our legislature has created a separate legal system for the adjudication
    of juvenile offenders. In re Huff, 
    582 A.2d 1093
    , 1098 (Pa. Super. 1990);
    see also 42 Pa.C.S § 6301(b)(2) (purpose of Juvenile Act is “to provide for
    children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care and
    rehabilitation[,] which provide balanced attention to the protection of the
    community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the
    development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and
    productive members of the community”) (emphasis added).
    The Juvenile Act (Act) grants jurisdiction to the juvenile court over
    proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent. Id. at
    § 6303. See Commonwealth v. J.H.B., 
    760 A.2d 27
    , 30 (Pa. Super. 2000)