In the Int. of: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2022 )
[…] not legality).
    - 14 -
    J-S17029-22
    vested with subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate that offense under the
    Act. Thus, my learned colleague is incorrect in her statement that “none of
    the components of J.C.’s disposition exceeds the juvenile court’s authority,”
    Concurring Opinion, -----, at 10 n.5, where the essence of the juvenile court’s
    authority stems from its ability to adjudicate a child delinquent when it finds
    that the “acts ascribed to the child were committed by him.” See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6341(a). Where J.C. was incapable of committing the acts ascribed to him—
    namely, being of the age of 18 years and upwards—the court exceeded its
    jurisdictional authority. See also id. at § 6341(b) (court can only find child
    delinquent where “court finds on proof beyond reasonable doubt that the child
    committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent”).
    Moreover, this is not an instance where jurisdiction properly vests in the
    criminal court, which would be the case for those “heinous” crimes excluded
    from the list of delinquent acts in section 6302.19 Ramos, supra; In re D.S.,
    supra; Commonwealth v. Potts, 
    673 A.3d 956