In the Int. of: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2022 )
[…] the delinquency proceedings is unassailable.           The traditional concept of
    subject matter jurisdiction, “[a]lso termed jurisdiction of the subject matter”
    concerns the court’s authority to consider cases of a given nature and grant
    the type of relief requested. See Black’s Law Dictionary 857, 1413 (7th ed.
    1999) (emphasis omitted).      The Courts of Common Pleas have unlimited
    original jurisdiction except where a statute or rule has vested exclusive
    original jurisdiction in another Pennsylvania court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a);
    see also Const. art. V, § 5 (“There shall be one court of common pleas for
    each judicial district (a) having such divisions and . . . (b) having unlimited
    original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.”).
    It is beyond cavil that “[t]his general grant of authority extends to juvenile
    delinquency   matters,   among     many     others.”       Pennsylvania   Juvenile
    Delinquency Benchbook (2018), at 3.4.
    The Juvenile Act applies exclusively to, inter alia, “[p]roceedings in