In the Int. of: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2022 )
[…] included an element that is impossible to prove in a juvenile court.
    As the juvenile court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the delinquency
    proceedings is irrefutable, I next address whether we can raise the juvenile
    court error under the rubric of an “illegal sentence” when juvenile court’s do
    not impose sentences or punishments. Juvenile delinquency involves a two-
    step process: (1) whether the juvenile committed a delinquent act and is need
    of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation; and (2) the appropriate disposition
    to serve those needs. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b) (Finding of delinquency); 42
    Pa.C.S § 6352(a) (Disposition of delinquent child) (“If the child is found to be
    a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of
    disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of the public
    interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation
    and welfare[.]”). Thus, while it is well ensconced that this Court will address
    an illegal sentence sua sponte, it is less obvious whether this principle applies
    to juvenile dispositions, which are designed to balance the protection of