In the Int. of: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2022 )
[…] It is beyond cavil that “[t]his general grant of authority extends to juvenile
    delinquency   matters,   among     many     others.”       Pennsylvania   Juvenile
    Delinquency Benchbook (2018), at 3.4.
    The Juvenile Act applies exclusively to, inter alia, “[p]roceedings in
    which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent.” The act defines a
    delinquent child as “[a] child ten years of age or older whom the court has
    found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment,
    -3-
    J-S17029-22
    supervision or rehabilitation.” 42 Pa.C.S. at § 6302.        In this situation, a
    delinquent act “means an act designated a crime under the law of this
    Commonwealth,” other than murder. Id. (emphasis added). As the majority
    observes, since the enactment of the 1995 amendments to the Juvenile Act,
    the definition has not included enumerated violent offenses committed by a
    fifteen-year-old child (1) with a deadly weapon or (2) who has been previously