Com. v. Watkins, E. ( 2022 )
[…] has been legally entitled to use alcohol or controlled substances is not a
    defense to [that] charge . . .”). “Consequently, it is illegal to drive with any
    amount of marijuana, medical or otherwise, in one’s system.” Watts, 
    2022 PA Super 164
    , at *6-7 (rejecting as wholly frivolous argument that driver
    cannot be held criminally liable under Section 3802(d)(1)(i) where he ingested
    marijuana while holding a valid medical marijuana card).
    With respect to the offense of accidents involving damage to attended
    vehicle or property, Section 3743 of the Vehicle Code states:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in
    damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended
    by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of
    the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith
    return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the
    accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744
    (relating to duty to give information and render aid).
    ____________________________________________
    5   35 P.S. §§ 10231.101-10231.2110.
    - 11 -
    J-S29035-22
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3743(a). Section 3744 provides in relevant part that “[t]he driver
    of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in . . . damage to any vehicle
    or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his
    name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving.” 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3744(a).
    Section 3743 contains a mens rea element, and therefore the
    Commonwealth must prove that “the circumstances of the accident indicate