Com. v. Pacheco, L. ( 2022 )
[…] lies from the judgment of sentence made final by the denial of post-sentence
    motions.”) (citation omitted).
    -2-
    J-S32041-22
    2017).   If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that
    sentence is illegal and must be vacated. 
    Id.
    Pacheco argues that the court’s order requiring him to serve his
    sentence in a state institution is illegal because his conviction was for a single
    count of possession, an ungraded misdemeanor.          He contends the court is
    prohibited, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(i), from committing him to a state prison
    because neither “the aggregate sentence consists of a conviction for an
    offense graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree or higher,” nor has
    “the Secretary of Corrections or the secretary’s designee [] consented to the
    commitment.” Id.
    Section 9762(b) provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed after a
    certain date.--All persons sentenced three or more years after
    the effective date of this subsection [] to total or partial
    confinement shall be committed as follows:
    (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed
    to the Department of Corrections for confinement.
    (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five
    years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections
    for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the
    following:
    (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or the
    administrator's designee, has certified that the county
    prison is available for the commitment of persons
    sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but
    less than five years.
    (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented
    to the confinement of the person in the county prison.
    -3-
    J-S32041-22
    (iii) The sentencing court has approved the confinement
    of the person in the county prison within the jurisdiction
    of the court.
    (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be
    committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the
    court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(b) (emphasis added; footnote omitted). Thus, a sentence
    with a maximum term between two and five years must be served in state
    prison, unless each of the conditions in subsection (b)(2)(i)-(iii) is met. At