Com. v. Pacheco, L. ( 2022 )
[…] prohibit a state sentence for an ungraded misdemeanor, the three-year
    maximum sentence permitted by 35 P.S. § 780-113(b), which applied to
    Pacheco in light of his prior convictions, is “specifically applicable to these
    sentencing proceedings pursuant to [section] 9762(j).”        Commonwealth’s
    Brief, at 4. The Commonwealth contends that Pacheco’s enhanced sentence
    “was consistent with a first-degree misdemeanor,” and, therefore, the court’s
    order requiring he serve that sentence in state prison was not illegal. Id. at
    7. We agree.
    Section 9762(j) states: “18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8) and (9) (relating to
    classes of offenses) applies to subsection (i).”       42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(j).
    Specifically, subsections 106(b)(8) and (b)(9) of the Crimes Code classify a
    crime as a “misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title
    or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment,
    the maximum of which is not more than one year[,]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8),
    or if it is declared a misdemeanor “without specification of degree[.]” Id. at
    § 106(b)(9).     In other words, a person convicted of a third-degree
    misdemeanor cannot be sentenced to a state institution. However, pursuant