N.T. Sentencing, 3/17/22, at 3. The court stated, however, that “the warden of our [county] prison has not certified the availability for state sentences.” Id. at 7. Because Berks County Prison was not certified “for the commitment of persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less than five years[,]” subsection (b)(2)(i) was not met. Accordingly, the court did not have the authority to order Pacheco’s sentence be served in county prison. Nevertheless, Pacheco argues that section 9762(i) prohibits the court from sentencing an individual convicted of an ungraded misdemeanor to state prison. Section 9762(i) states: (i) Prohibition.-- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person sentenced to total or partial confinement after the effective date of this subsection shall be committed to the Department of Corrections unless: (1) the aggregate sentence consists of a conviction for an offense graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree or higher; or -4- J-S32041-22 (2) the Secretary of Corrections or the secretary’s designee has consented to the commitment. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(i).