Com. v. Pacheco, L. ( 2022 )
[…] months to 36 months in the Berks County Prison.” N.T. Sentencing, 3/17/22,
    at 3. The court stated, however, that “the warden of our [county] prison has
    not certified the availability for state sentences.” Id. at 7. Because Berks
    County Prison was not certified “for the commitment of persons sentenced to
    maximum terms of two or more years but less than five years[,]” subsection
    (b)(2)(i) was not met. Accordingly, the court did not have the authority to
    order Pacheco’s sentence be served in county prison.
    Nevertheless, Pacheco argues that section 9762(i) prohibits the court
    from sentencing an individual convicted of an ungraded misdemeanor to state
    prison. Section 9762(i) states:
    (i) Prohibition.-- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no
    person sentenced to total or partial confinement after the effective
    date of this subsection shall be committed to the Department of
    Corrections unless:
    (1) the aggregate sentence consists of a conviction for an offense
    graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree or higher; or
    -4-
    J-S32041-22
    (2) the Secretary of Corrections or the secretary’s designee has
    consented to the commitment.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(i).
    The Commonwealth argues that while section 9762(i)(1) does, in fact,
    prohibit a state sentence for an ungraded misdemeanor, the three-year
    maximum sentence permitted by 35 P.S. § 780-113(b), which applied to
    Pacheco in light of his prior convictions, is “specifically applicable to these
    sentencing proceedings pursuant to [section] 9762(j).”        Commonwealth’s
    Brief, at 4. The Commonwealth contends that Pacheco’s enhanced sentence
    “was consistent with a first-degree misdemeanor,” and, therefore, the court’s
    order requiring he serve that sentence in state prison was not illegal. Id. at
    7. We agree.
    Section 9762(j) states: “18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8) and (9) (relating to
    classes of offenses) applies to subsection (i).”       42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(j).
    Specifically, subsections 106(b)(8) and (b)(9) of the Crimes Code classify a
    crime as a “misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title
    or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment,