This Court will evaluate the adequacy of the plea colloquy and the voluntariness of the resulting plea by examining the totality of the circumstances surrounding the entry of that plea. Commonwealth v. Kelley,
136 A.3d 1007, 1013 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citations omitted); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 590 & cmt. Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code defines theft as follows: “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). The maximum sentence for theft is determined, in part, by the value of the property taken. See id. § 3903(a.1), (b). “If the amount involved exceeds $2,000,” a theft is graded as a third-degree felony, punishable by a maximum of seven years imprisonment.