Commonwealth v. Brown,
26 A.3d 485, 491-492 (Pa.Super. 2011), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(2). Section 6338 of the Juvenile Act (“the Act”) codifies by statute the rights to confront witnesses, present evidence, remain silent, and to be free from self-incrimination, as set forth in the Fifth and Sixth Amendments of the United States Constitution and Article I, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Specifically, Section 6338(c) governs statements and information obtained from juveniles during a screening or assessment. This section provides, in relevant part, as follows: No statements, admissions or confessions made by or incriminating information obtained from a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with any proceedings under this chapter, including, but not limited to, that which is court ordered, shall be admitted into evidence against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act under this chapter or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding. Id. at § 6338(c)(1) (emphasis added). This court has recognized that allowing these types of statements to be admitted into evidence would frustrate the Act’s underlying goals of treatment and rehabilitation.