In the Int. of: J.M.C., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] responsibility and the ability to become a productive member of the
    community.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    26 A.3d 485
    , 491-492 (Pa.Super.
    2011), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(2). Section 6338 of the Juvenile Act
    (“the Act”) codifies by statute the rights to confront witnesses, present
    evidence, remain silent, and to be free from self-incrimination, as set forth
    in the Fifth and Sixth Amendments of the United States Constitution and
    Article I, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Specifically, Section 6338(c)
    governs statements and information obtained from juveniles during a
    screening or assessment. This section provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    No statements, admissions or confessions
    made by or incriminating information obtained
    from a child in the course of a screening or
    assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with
    any proceedings under this chapter, including, but
    not limited to, that which is court ordered, shall
    be admitted into evidence against the child on
    the issue of whether the child committed a
    delinquent act under this chapter or on the issue of
    guilt in any criminal proceeding.
    Id. at § 6338(c)(1) (emphasis added).
    This court has recognized that allowing these types of statements to
    be admitted into evidence would frustrate the Act’s underlying goals of
    treatment and rehabilitation. See In re T.P., 78 A.3d at 1173.
    -7-
    J. A09012/16