Com. v. Adams, J. ( 2017 )
[…] its motion, contending that there was also reasonable suspicion to stop
    -4-
    J-A31018-16
    Adams for a truancy violation under the Public School Code.6       On October
    28, 2015, after a hearing,7 the trial court denied the motion to reconsider.
    The Commonwealth filed a notice of appeal on November 6, 2015, certifying
    that the suppression order terminates or substantially handicaps its
    prosecution.8 See Pa.R.A.P. 311(d).
    The Commonwealth raises the following issue on appeal:9
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Section 13-1341 of the Public School Code authorizes municipal
    police officers to “arrest or apprehend any child who fails to attend school in
    compliance with the [Code].” 24 P.S. § 13-1341(a), (c).
    7
    The certified record does not contain any notes of testimony from
    this hearing.
    8
    While the trial court did not order a concise statement of errors
    complained of on appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate