Com. v. Crozier, A. ( 2016 )
[…] Duffy, 
    832 A.2d 1132
    , 1136                     (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing
    Commonwealth v. Kitchen, 
    814 A.2d 209
    , 214 -215                     (Pa. Super. 2002)).
    Our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is de novo, and
    our scope of review          is   plenary. See Commonwealth v. Kimmel, 
    125 A.3d 1272
    , 1275 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc) ( "A claim that convictions merge for
    sentencing is    a   question of law; therefore, our standard of review       is de   novo
    and our scope of review is plenary. ").               Section 9765 of our Judicial Code
    provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge   for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A.    §    9765.
    The preliminary consideration under Section 9765 is whether the
    two crimes at issue arose from a single act. This is because our
    courts have long held that where a defendant commits multiple