Com. v. Young, M. ( 2017 )
[…] including involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).     In Wolfe, the Court
    stated, “[W]e reaffirm our decision in Hopkins in all material respects and
    conclude that it applies here.”     Wolfe, 140 A.3d at 660.       The Court
    specifically disavowed the Commonwealth’s argument that Section 9718
    -9-
    J-S26022-14
    does not require judicial fact-finding and that Section 9718(a),7 standing
    alone, is all that is required to impose the mandatory minimum sentence.
    Id. Rather, the Court in Wolfe stated:
    To the contrary, Section 9718 does plainly and explicitly require
    judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c).     See 42 Pa.C.S.
    §9718(c) (“The applicability of this section shall be determined
    at sentencing . . . by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
    Moreover, since subsection (c) is integral to the statute, Section
    9718(a) does not stand alone.
    Id. at 660-661.8 The Wolfe Court ultimately held, “[W]e reaffirm Hopkins
    and find that Section 9718 is irremediably unconstitutional on its face, non-
    severable, and void.” Id. at 663.
    7
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.
    (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim
    is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory
    term of imprisonment as follows:
    * * *
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
    intercourse)-not less than ten years.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a).
    8
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c) provides as follows:
    (c) Proof at sentencing. — The provisions of this section shall
    not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
    this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
    conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
    intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
    -10-
    J-S26022-14
    During the pendency of our review of this matter via remand, on
    December     28,   2016,   our   Supreme     Court    filed   its   decision   in
    Commonwealth v. Barnes, ___ A.3d ___, 36 EAP 2015, 
    2016 WL 7449232
    (Pa. 2016), which addressed the constitutionality of the exact statute
    presently before this panel, i.e., 42 Pa.C.S. 9712.1.         In Barnes, the
    appellant was charged with PWID, possession of a firearm prohibited, and
    other related charges. Barnes, at *1. The appellant waived his right to a
    jury trial and proceeded to a bench trial.    
    Id.
        The trial court found him
    guilty of the crimes charged. 
    Id.
     The trial court sentenced the appellant to
    a term of incarceration of five to ten years on the PWID conviction, which
    conviction and before sentencing.       The applicability of this
    section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
    consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
    Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any
    necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c). The unconstitutional language set forth above is
    almost identical to the following language utilized in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(c):
    (c) Proof at sentencing. — Provisions of this section shall not
    be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.