Klotz, J. v. Klotz, J. ( 2016 )
[…] exception and crediting Husband 75% of the funds, or $35,250.71, in his
    pre-marital credit union account, which was later converted to a joint
    account. Wife argues that the trial court improperly identified a portion of
    the value of the joint account as a non-marital asset, despite the fact that
    the parties had comingled the funds.
    J-A26025-16
    Marital property consists of all property acquired by either party during
    the marriage and the increase in value of any non-marital property
    enumerated by statute. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a). However, “[p]roperty
    acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange for property
    acquired prior to the marriage" is non-marital property. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3501(a)(1, 3); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b). Where a party can trace pre-marital
    funds even after they have been comingled with marital funds, a court does
    not necessarily abuse its discretion in finding that the pre-marital funds do