In Re: Petition of: J.M.Y., Appeal of: J.M.Y. ( 2016 )
[…] within two hours of arrival by a physician shows that the person is severely
    mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment. 50 P.S. § 7302(a),
    (b). Section 303 of the MHPA provides for extended involuntary emergency
    treatment of any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 for a
    period not to exceed 20 days if, after an informal conference where the
    patient is represented by counsel, a judge or mental health review officer
    finds that the patient is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued
    involuntary treatment, and so certifies. 50 P.S. § 7303(a)-(c). Indeed, the
    person is entitled to the appointment of counsel.        50 P.S. § 7303(b).   In
    addition, section 303(c) requires the following:
    (1) At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge
    or the mental health review officer shall inform the person of
    the nature of the proceedings.          Information relevant to
    whether the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of
    treatment shall be reviewed, including the reasons that
    continued involuntary treatment is considered necessary. Such
    explanation shall be made by a physician who examined the
    person and shall be in terms understandable to a layman. The
    judge or mental health review officer may review any relevant
    information even if it would be normally excluded under rules of
    -5-
    J-A16031-16
    evidence if he believes that such information is reliable. The
    person or his representative shall have the right to ask questions
    of the physician and of any other witnesses and to present any
    relevant information. At the conclusion of the review, if the
    judge or the review officer finds that the person is severely
    mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary
    treatment, he shall so certify. Otherwise, he shall direct that the
    facility director or his designee discharge the person.
    50 P.S. 7303(c)(1).
    Also of importance are the following provisions of the statute:
    (d) CONTENTS OF CERTIFICATION. — A certification for
    extended involuntary treatment shall be made in writing
    upon a form adopted by the department and shall include:
    (1) findings by the judge or mental health review
    officer as to the reasons that extended involuntary
    emergency treatment is necessary;
    (2) a description of the treatment to be provided
    together with an explanation of the adequacy and
    appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the
    information received at the hearing;