Com. v. Ballard, T. ( 2022 )
[…] omitted). We will affirm the lower court’s denial of testing “if there is any
    basis to support it, even if we rely on different grounds to affirm.” 
    Id.
    ____________________________________________
    8 In its September 30, 2021 Order, the court referenced Appellant’s
    September 9, 2021 response to the Rule 907 Notice of Intent to Dismiss. The
    response is not included in either the docket entries or the record.
    -4-
    J-S34007-22
    Section 9543.1 details numerous requirements for petitioners seeking
    postconviction DNA testing.     Relevant here, Section 9543.1(a)(2) provides
    that if the evidence was available at trial, as in this case, then the applicant
    must demonstrate, inter alia, that the evidence had not been “subject to the
    DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence
    at the time of the trial . . . , or [that] the evidence was subject to the testing,
    but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and
    substantially probative results . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(2)
    The statute also requires the applicant to “present a prima facie case
    demonstrating that the . . . identity of or the participation in the crime
    by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the
    applicant’s conviction and sentencing” and that “DNA testing of the
    specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish . . . the
    applicant’s actual innocence of the offense[.]” Id. at § 9543.1(c)(3)(i), (ii)(A)
    (emphasis added); see also Walsh, 125 A.3d at 1254–55.
    B.