Com. v. McClellan, W. ( 2022 )
[…] to decide this case.
    -4-
    J-S37037-22
    § 9543.1(a)(6)(i).    The applicant must specify the evidence to be tested,
    consent to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing,
    acknowledge that any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results
    may be entered into law enforcement databases for investigation of other
    crimes and may be used as evidence in other cases, and specifically request
    DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating actual innocence.          See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(1)(i-iii)-(c)(2). Finally, an applicant “must present a
    prima facie case demonstrating that the: (i) identity of or the participation in
    the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
    the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and (ii) DNA testing of the specific
    evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish [] the applicant's
    actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3).
    On February 22, 2022, the PCRA court denied relief by order and
    opinion, determining that Appellant failed to meet his initial burden under
    Section 9543.1:
    Specifically, [Appellant] failed to state that he consented to