Com. v. McClellan, W. ( 2022 )
[…] the PCRA. “An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
    ____________________________________________
    2 Appellant unsuccessfully litigated several PCRA petitions between his direct
    appeal and his current claim.
    -3-
    J-S37037-22
    Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court
    at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence
    that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment
    of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.. § 9543.1(a)(1). “DNA testing may be sought at
    any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of
    demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution
    of sentence or administration of justice.”           42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(4).
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of guilty to a crime of
    violence[…] or a confession given by an applicant concerning the offense for
    which the applicant was convicted, shall not prohibit the applicant from
    asserting actual innocence […] or the court from making a determination and
    ordering DNA testing[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(5).3               “The motion shall
    explain how […] after review of the record of the applicant's guilty plea there
    is a reasonable probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory
    evidence that would establish: (i) the applicant's actual innocence of the
    offense    for   which    the    applicant     was   convicted[.]”      42   Pa.C.S.A.
    ____________________________________________
    3   Under the prior version of Section 9543.1 adopted in 2002, “[w]e found
    that the language of § 9543.1 clearly preclude[d] that section's application to