Com. v. Mullen, K. ( 2022 )
[…] showed searches for things such as pharmacy robbery, robbery
    note at pharmacy, [“]what is the sentence for robbing a pharmacy
    with a note saying you have a gun (but you don’t) no one hurt
    and everything returned[,”] … [“]are pharmacies a [sic] easy
    target for robbers,[” and “]how to rob pharmacy and not get
    caught[,”] as well as other similar searches.
    Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 5/25/22, at 3-5 (some footnotes omitted).
    Based on these facts, the court convicted Appellant of robbery under 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii), which states: “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he … threatens another with or intentionally puts
    him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” Our Court has explained
    that
    the Commonwealth need not prove a verbal utterance or threat to
    sustain a conviction under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii).     It is
    sufficient if the evidence demonstrates aggressive actions that
    threatened the victim’s safety.