Com. v. Moss, C. ( 2022 )
[…] See    18   Pa.C.S.   §   1106;   see   also
    -8-
    J-A23007-22
    Commonwealth v. Weir, 
    201 A.3d 163
    , 170 (Pa.Super. 2018) (“[T]he
    sentencing court is statutorily required to impose restitution under § 1106(a)
    when the Commonwealth has established that the defendant committed a
    crime, the victim suffered injury to person or property, and there exists a
    direct causal nexus between the crime of which defendant was convicted and
    the loss or damage suffered by the victim.” (citations omitted)).
    Mandatory restitution is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c), which
    provides as follows:
    (c) Mandatory restitution.--
    (1) The court shall order full restitution:
    (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the
    defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest
    compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce
    a restitution award by any amount that the victim has
    received from the Crime Victim’s Compensation Board
    or other governmental agency but shall order the
    defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss
    previously compensated by the board to the Crime
    Victim’s Compensation Fund or other designated
    account when the claim involves a government
    agency in addition to or in place of the board. The
    court shall not reduce a restitution award by any
    amount that the victim has received from an
    insurance company but shall order the defendant to
    pay any restitution ordered for loss previously
    compensated by an insurance company to the
    insurance company.
    (ii) If restitution to more than one person is set at the
    same time, the court shall set priorities of payment.
    However, when establishing priorities, the court shall
    order payment in the following order:
    (A) The victim.
    -9-
    J-A23007-22
    (B) The Crime Victim’s Compensation Board.
    (C) Any other government agency which has
    provided reimbursement to the victim as a
    result of the defendant’s criminal conduct.
    (D) Any insurance company which has provided
    reimbursement to the victim as a result of the
    defendant’s criminal conduct.
    (2) In determining the amount and method of restitution,
    the court:
    (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
    victim and such other matters as it deems
    appropriate.
    (ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
    installments or according to such other schedule as it
    deems just, provided that the period of time during
    which the offender is ordered to make restitution shall
    not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment to
    which the offender could have been sentenced for the
    crime of which he was convicted.