In the Int. of: L.W., Appeal of: J.G. ( 2022 )
[…] confirm a birth parent’s consent to adoption under section 2504 (alternative
    procedure for relinquishment). Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711, a parent’s
    consent to adoption executed pursuant to section 2504 is irrevocable more
    than thirty days after the execution of the consent, and the signer may only
    challenge the consent by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within sixty
    days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever
    occurs later, or thirty days after the entry of the adoption decree. See 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c).
    In the instant matter, the parties ultimately proceeded under section
    2501, which provides:
    -5-
    J-S27032-22
    (a) Petition. — When any child under the age of 18 years has
    been in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days
    or, whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child,
    the agency has received a written notice of the present intent to
    transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the
    parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission
    to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to
    their child.
    (b) Consents. — The written consent of a parent or guardian of
    a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be
    required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child
    until such time as the child is adopted shall be required.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501.
    Pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 2501, the natural parent
    first files a petition in the trial court seeking permission to permanently
    relinquish his or her parental rights to the minor child. See In re C.M.C., 
    140 A.3d 699