Com. v. Bryant, H. ( 2022 )
[…] See PCRA Court Opinion, 8/24/21, at
    4.
    -7-
    J-A24043-22
    We discern no abuse of discretion by the PCRA court in determining that
    trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to invoke the marital communication
    privilege to preclude Onita’s testimony. At trial, Onita testified that, although
    she and Bryant “obtained a marriage license in Pennsylvania, [they] held the
    ceremony in New Jersey.” N.T., 1/10/17, at 20. Onita further testified, “I
    found out it wasn’t valid so, no, we are not married.”       Id.; see also 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1301 (providing that “[n]o person shall be joined in marriage in
    this Commonwealth until a marriage license has been obtained” and that “[a]
    license issued under this part shall authorize a marriage ceremony to be
    performed in any county of this Commonwealth”).            Additionally, at the
    sentencing hearing, Bryant testified that Onita’s mother disliked him because
    “[m]e and her daughter never got married.” N.T., 8/30/17, at 18-19. Thus,
    as both Onita and Bryant testified in the trial court that they were not lawfully