The trial court denied Husband’s request for discovery and his request for special relief because reopening of the final equitable distribution decree, entered 14 years earlier, would be inappropriate. It noted that the Master -2- J-A26036-22 analyzed all of the factors enumerated in Section 3502 of the Divorce Code 1 in determining the appropriate distribution of Husband’s pension plan between ____________________________________________ 123 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a) governs the equitable division of marital property and provides as follows: (a) General rule.─Upon the request of either party in an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets. Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following: (1) The length of the marriage. (2) Any prior marriage of either party. (3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties. (4) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party. (5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income. (6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. (7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property, including the contribution of a party as homemaker. (8) The value of the property set apart to each party. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-A26036-22 the parties. (See id. at 7). Moreover, nothing in the petition alleged that the terms of the equitable distribution could not be carried out. Husband timely appealed and he and the trial court complied with Rule 1925. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)-(b).