Miller on Behalf of Walker v. Walker , 445 Pa. Super. 537 ( 1995 )
[…] Appellant gives various reasons why the trial court should have refused to find the above evidence credible; however, each of those arguments itself involves a credibility determination. The trial court clearly acted properly in assessing the credibility of the witnesses, and the evidence supports the trial court's finding.

    Appellant next argues that even if bodily injury did occur, that he caused such injury in the exercise of allowable corporal punishment under Pennsylvania law. Appellant cites 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509 which provides:

    The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if:

    (1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person and:
    *546 (i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and
    (ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.

    Id. We do not find this argument persuasive. Section 509, supra, sets forth various defenses to criminal actions under the Crimes Code. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 101 et seq.