Keller v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] DelCostello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 103 S. Ct. 2281, 76 L. Ed. 2d 476 (1983). We find that the state cause of action most analogous to Appellant's MMWA claim is an action for breach of warranty in a contract sale. The most analogous statute of limitations would therefore be the UCC.[4]

    *645 ¶ 6 Section 2725 of the UCC provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(a). The UCC further states the following:

    (b) Accrual of cause of action.—A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

    13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(b). Typically, a suit alleging a breach of warranty must be filed four years from the date the seller tendered delivery; both the warranty and the statute of limitations therefore begin to run on the date the vehicle is tendered to the buyer. Id.