Keller v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] DelCostello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 103 S. Ct. 2281, 76 L. Ed. 2d 476 (1983). We find that the state cause of action most analogous to Appellant's MMWA claim is an action for breach of warranty in a contract sale. The most analogous statute of limitations would therefore be the UCC.[4]

    *645 ¶ 6 Section 2725 of the UCC provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(a). The UCC further states the following:

    (b) Accrual of cause of action.—A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.