Commonwealth v. Stevenson , 2004 Pa. Super. 195 ( 2004 )
[…] The trial court therefore had no choice but to commit appellant to the Bureau of Corrections as is required by § 9762(1).

    Id. at 1349; see also, Commonwealth v. Larkin, 518 Pa. 225, 542 A.2d 1324 (1988) (where the defendant commits a crime while visibly possessing a firearm under § 9712, mandatory minimum sentence of five years' imprisonment applies even if the defendant is found guilty but mentally ill); Bradley, 834 A.2d at 1131 (equating "total confinement" with "imprisonment" for purposes of the "three strikes" provision of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714). We also note that under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756, when imposing a sentence of total confinement, the court shall specify "whether the sentence shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate institution."

    ¶ 10 Our courts have not held, nor is it logical to conclude, that home electronic monitoring constitutes confinement in an "institution." Indeed, our Supreme Court has held to the contrary. In Commonwealth v.