Commonwealth v. Stevenson , 2004 Pa. Super. 195 ( 2004 )
[…] Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section.

    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a), (c) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 8 As the above reflects, Section 9760 provides for credit for time served "against the maximum term and any minimum term ... for all time spent in custody." On the other hand, Section 9712 provides for a mandatory sentence of "at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary."

    ¶ 9 The term "total confinement" is not explicitly defined within the Sentencing Code. In Commonwealth v. Sematis, 382 *1272 Pa.Super. 569, 555 A.2d 1347 (1989), however, this Court held that "total confinement" means confinement in a correctional institution.