OPINION BY
[…] Therefore, the experts’ reports were based on facts or personal observation and, therefore, were not merely subjective opinions. Contrast Kenner v. Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., 808 A.2d 178, 183 (Pa.Super.2002) (expert reports without reference to facts in record do not give rise to a genuine issue of material fact).
¶43 Alternatively, the trial court concluded that Appellee was shielded from liability for his negligence by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8332.1 (relating to negligence standard for volunteer managers, coaches, umpires, referees, or non-profit organizations). Title 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8332.1 states, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) GENERAL RULE. — Except as provided otherwise in this section, no person who, without compensation and as a volunteer, renders services as a manager, coach, instructor, umpire or referee or who, without compensation and as a
*1131 volunteer, assists a manager, coach, instructor, umpire or referee in a sports program of a nonprofit association, and no nonprofit association, or any officer or employee thereof, conducting or sponsoring a sports program, shall be liable to any person for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions in rendering such services or in conducting or sponsoring such sports program, unless the conduct of such person or nonprofit association falls substantially below the standards generally practiced and accepted in like circumstances by similar persons or similar nonprofit associations rendering such services or conducting or sponsoring such sports programs, and unless it is shown that such person or nonprofit association did an act or omitted the doing of an act which such person or nonprofit association was under a recognized duty to another to do, knowing or having reason to know that such act or omission created a substantial risk of actual harm to the person or property of another. It shall be insufficient to impose liability to establish only that the conduct of such person or nonprofit association fell below ordinary standards of care.¶ 44 Therefore, by its terms, the statute applies only to volunteer coaches. Reference to Appellant’s complaint indicates that part of Appellee’s coaching assistance to Appellant was for profit, and, therefore, the statute would not apply in that circumstance.