Schmidt v. Deutsch Larrimore Farnish & Anderson, LLP , 2005 Pa. Super. 212 ( 2005 )
[…] Northwestern National Casualty Co., 806 A.2d 39, 42 (Pa.Super.2002).

    ¶ 6 We address first appellant's claim that the trial court erred in finding that no right of action existed under the CHRIA. The trial court concluded that the Act applies only to the dissemination of criminal information between criminal and non-criminal agencies. As a result, appellees' status as private law firms/lawyers precluded them from being sued under the Act. Appellant responds by claiming that the Act plainly permits lawsuits against individuals at § 9183, which provides:

    (a) Injunctions. — The Attorney General or any other individual or agency may institute an action in a court of proper jurisdiction against any person, agency, or organization to enjoin any criminal justice agency, noncriminal justice agency, organization or individual violating the provisions of this chapter or to compel such agency, organization or person to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
    (b) Action for damages. —
    (1) Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall have the substantive right to bring an action for damages by reason of such violation in a court of competent jurisdiction.
    (2) Any person found by the court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled to actual and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and to reasonable costs of litigation and attorney's fees. Exemplary and punitive damages of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any violation under this chapter, or the rules and regulations *1047 adopted under this chapter, found to be willful.

    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9183.

    ¶ 7 We agree with appellant that the Act clearly provides for civil actions against criminal and non-criminal agencies as well as individuals; the language excerpted above makes that clear.