In Re D.M.W ( 2014 )
[…] This 30-day window serves several important interests. It protects a
    person from being committed without a valid court order. It also prevents
    circumstances where time constraints might coerce the committed party to
    ask for a continuance beyond the expiration date of the commitment order.
    The 30-day window also reinforces the requirement of allowing the trial
    court up to five days to render its decision, protecting against the trial court
    needing to rush its decision, if the prior commitment order is about to
    expire.     See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6403(c)(6) (stating, “[a] decision shall be
    rendered within five days after the conclusion of the hearing[]”).       It also
    helps avoid situations in which the County might request a continuance
    beyond the expiration date of the commitment order.          In our view, the
    central date of importance in these proceedings is the expiration date of the
    -9-
    J-S54018-14