Commonwealth v. Wolfe ( 2014 )
[…] also facially unconstitutional.
    We recognize that this specific case is unique insofar that the
    additional fact triggering the mandatory sentence is also contained as an
    element within the subsection of the IDSI statute under which Appellant was
    - 10 -
    J-A26024-14
    convicted.    Compare 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1) (stating, “[a] person
    convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years
    of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment[]”), with
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7) (stating that a person is guilty of IDSI if he or she
    engages in “deviate sexual intercourse” with a complainant “who is less
    than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the
    complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each
    other[]”) (emphases added).       Therefore, in order to convict Appellant of
    IDSI, the Commonwealth was already required to                 prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the victim was less than 16 years old.
    However, we are not concerned with Appellant’s conviction in this