In Re: J.A., Appeal of: D.A. , 2015 Pa. Super. 3 ( 2015 )
[…] is left to the juvenile court to carve out the precise conditions and limitations
    of the grant of legal custody, as well as to define the remaining rights and
    duties of the child’s parent or guardian.19 Id.
    18
    We observe, as does Mother, that this definition of legal custody,
    contained in the Juvenile Act, differs from the same definition provided in
    the Child Custody Act, which defines legal custody as “[t]he right to make
    major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical,
    religious and educational decisions.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322.
    19
    The term “guardian” is not defined by the Juvenile Act. It therefore has
    the definition provided in section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act: “A
    fiduciary who legally has the care and management of the person, or the
    estate, or both, of another under legal disability.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991
    (stating that words or phrases used in a statute enacted on or after
    September 1, 1937 “shall have the meanings given to them in this section”
    unless the context of the statute “clearly indicates otherwise”). “Guardian”
    is not to be confused with the child’s guardian ad litem, which section 1991
    defines as “[a] fiduciary who is appointed to represent in legal proceedings
    another under legal disability.” Id. Pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the
    - 30 -
    J-A29023-14
    J-A29046-14
    If the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian20 will not consent to the
    child’s receipt of medical treatment, the juvenile court “may order the child