In Re: J.A., Appeal of: D.A. , 2015 Pa. Super. 3 ( 2015 )
[…] - 32 -
    J-A29023-14
    J-A29046-14
    including an individual qualified to receive and care for the child; an agency
    or private organization licensed or authorized to receive and care for the
    child; or a public agency authorized by law to receive and care for the child).
    Neither CYF nor the GAL suggests that KidsVoice qualifies as a person
    or entity to which the juvenile court may transfer temporary or permanent
    legal custody.21   Instead, they point to the above-quoted purpose of the
    Juvenile Act contained in section 6301(b)(1.1) and to the broad prescription
    of section 6351 for juvenile courts to enter orders “best suited to the safety,
    protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child,” including
    limitations on a parent’s right to custody of a child as the juvenile court sees
    fit for the child’s protection, and the requirement that the juvenile court take
    into consideration any “[e]vidence of conduct by the parent that places the