In Re: J.A., Appeal of: D.A. , 2015 Pa. Super. 3 ( 2015 )
[…] another under legal disability.” Id. Pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the
    - 30 -
    J-A29023-14
    J-A29046-14
    If the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian20 will not consent to the
    child’s receipt of medical treatment, the juvenile court “may order the child
    to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychologist and may
    also order medical or surgical treatment of a child who is suffering from a
    serious physical condition or illness which in the opinion of a licensed
    physician requires prompt treatment[.]”       42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6339(b).       The
    juvenile court may enter this order “even if the parent, guardian, or other
    custodian has not been given notice of a hearing, is not available, or without
    good cause informs the court of his refusal to consent to the treatment.” Id.
    Therefore, it is clear in this case that the juvenile court could have ordered
    the shunt and gallbladder surgery J.A. required in light of the medical
    opinion of Dr. Wolford supporting the need for prompt treatment.