In Re: J.A., Appeal of: D.A. , 2015 Pa. Super. 3 ( 2015 )
[…] As stated above, the Juvenile Act states that the legal custodian is the
    only person or entity, apart from the juvenile court or the child’s parent or
    guardian, who may make medical decisions for a dependent child. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6351(a)(2), 6339(b), 6357.         The Rules of Juvenile Court
    Procedure follow accordingly.     See Pa.R.J.C.P. 1145, Comment.         In the
    absence of a legislative enactment stating otherwise, no person or entity
    outside of that defined category may make medical decisions on behalf of a
    dependent child. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute
    are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded
    under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (stating that if
    a general provision of a statute is in conflict with a specific provision and
    - 38 -
    J-A29023-14
    J-A29046-14
    effect cannot be given to both, the specific provision prevails and must be