McDonald, E. v. Whitewater Challengers, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Melville v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 
    443 F. Supp. 1064
    , 1076 (E.D. Pa.
    1977) (“The opinions of the Pennsylvania courts both state and federal have
    left Pennsylvania’s choice of law rules and methodology with respect to
    contract cases in utter disarray; indeed, the courts have used facially
    inconsistent legal standards without acknowledging apparently conflicting
    precedent.”), rev’d, 
    584 F.2d 1306
    , 1313 (3d Cir. 1978) (predicting
    Pennsylvania would apply the Griffith choice of law framework to contract
    actions).
    11
    See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 5521(b) (“The period of limitation applicable to a
    claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or
    prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of
    this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.”).
    - 11 -
    J. A22040/14
    choice of law provision:12 “the first step in a choice of law analysis under
    Pennsylvania law is to determine whether [an actual] conflict exists between
    the laws of the competing states.        If no [actual] conflict exists, further