Selective Way Insurance v. Hospitality Group Services, Inc. , 2015 Pa. Super. 146 ( 2015 )
[…] [d]eclaratory judgment is not appropriate to
    determine rights in anticipation of events which may
    never occur. It is an appropriate remedy only where
    a case presents antagonistic claims indicating
    imminent and inevitable litigation.
    Bromwell v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co., 
    716 A.2d 667
    , 670 (Pa. Super.
    1998).
    This Court has held that the four-year catchall statute of limitations is
    appropriate for declaratory judgment actions regarding the parties’ rights
    and duties under a contract. Wagner, 582 A.2d at 366; see 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5525(a)(8) (stating that a four-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]n
    action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not
    6
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7531-7541.
    - 21 -
    J-E04001-14
    specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject
    to another limitation specified in this subchapter”).
    The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run “from the
    time the cause of action accrued.”            42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a).          “In
    Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first