Selective Way Insurance v. Hospitality Group Services, Inc. , 2015 Pa. Super. 146 ( 2015 )
[…] to another limitation specified in this subchapter”).
    The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run “from the
    time the cause of action accrued.”            42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a).          “In
    Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first
    maintained the action to a successful conclusion.”         Fine v. Checcio, 
    870 A.2d 850
    , 857 (Pa. 2005).       It is clear that the legislature intended for
    declaratory judgments to be subject to a limitations period.                  See
    42 Pa.C.S.A. 7538(a) (stating that “[j]udicial relief based on a declaratory
    judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper subject
    to Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time)”).       It provided no indication,
    however, as to the appropriate limitations period for a declaratory judgment
    action.
    Pennsylvania case law on this issue is scarce and provides little
    guidance in the matter before us.7 Although this Court in Wagner held that
    7