Selective Way Insurance v. Hospitality Group Services, Inc. , 2015 Pa. Super. 146 ( 2015 )
[…] find any of the aforementioned alleged breaches or the disagreement as to
    the terms of the contract triggered the limitations period for a declaratory
    judgment action, as it found “no indication that a controversy arose as to the
    1981). The Maguire decision states that a declaratory judgment action can
    be brought prior to a breach without triggering the running of the statute of
    limitations if there exists an actual controversy. Id. This does not comport
    with Pennsylvania law regarding the commencement of the limitations
    period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a) (“The time within which a matter must
    be commenced under this chapter shall be computed … from the time the
    cause of action accrued[.]”); Fine, 870 A.2d at 857 (“In Pennsylvania, a
    cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first maintained the
    action to a successful conclusion.”). Furthermore, we observe that
    Maryland’s adherence to Maguire’s holding in this respect is questionable.
    See Allied Inv.