Commonwealth v. Riggle ( 2015 )
[…] defense, again denying that he sexually assaulted M.B.                Appellant also
    presented character witnesses and the testimony of two relatives who lived
    with Appellant during the time frame of the assaults. The jury credited the
    Commonwealth’s proof and convicted Appellant.
    On August 7, 2009, Appellant was sentenced to eight to sixteen years
    incarceration followed by four years of probation. The sentence included a
    mandatory minimum term of five years incarceration for the crime of
    involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.              42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1)1    (“A
    person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16
    years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
    follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
    intercourse)—not less than ten years.”).2 On direct appeal, we affirmed,
    ____________________________________________
    1
    This statute has been declared unconstitutional. See Commonwealth v.
    Wolfe, 
    106 A.3d 800
    (Pa.Super. 2014) (Bowes, J., concurring).
    2