K.H. v. Kumar, S., M.D ( 2015 )
[…] embarrassment and disfigurement.
    On January 13, 2009, [H.S.] and her current husband, [E.H.], on
    behalf of [K.H.] and in their own right, filed a Complaint for
    medical professional liability in the Lancaster County Court of
    Common Pleas.        In the Complaint, [Appellants] asserted
    negligence claims against Dr. Kumar, Dr. Siwek, [Lancaster
    Pediatric], Dr. Diverio, AO Orthopedics, Dr. Mack, [Lancaster
    Radiology,] and LGH, alleging that they collectively failed to
    recognize, treat and report child abuse pursuant to
    Pennsylvania’s [CPSL] §§ 6311 and § 6313.[2] [Appellees] filed
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Specifically, section 6311 of the CPSL obligates, inter alia, any person
    “licensed or certified to practice in any health-related field under the
    jurisdiction of the Department of State,” as well as any “employee of a
    health care facility or provider licensed by the Department of Health, who is
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -6-
    J-A08018-15
    Preliminary Objections in the nature of a demurrer, which