K.H. v. Kumar, S., M.D ( 2015 )
[…] authorize negligence per se claims based upon violations of the
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    engaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of individuals” to
    “make a report of suspected child abuse . . . if the person has reasonable
    cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S.
    §§ 6311(a)(1), (3). Notably, subsection 6311(b)(3) provides that “[n]othing
    in this section shall require the mandated reporter to identify the person
    responsible for the child abuse to make a report of suspected child abuse.”
    Section 6313 directs the reporting procedure, requiring a mandated reporter
    to “immediately make an oral report of suspected child abuse to the
    department via the Statewide toll-free telephone number . . . or a written
    report using electronic technologies,” and further directs that an oral
    reporter submit a written report to the assigned department or agency
    within forty-eight hours.
    -7-
    J-A08018-15
    CPSL, and that there is no common[-]law duty for a physician to
    report a reasonable suspicion of child abuse.