Commonwealth v. Swope , 2015 Pa. Super. 196 ( 2015 )
[…] , 533 (Pa.Super.2011). Further:
    A substantial question exists only when the appellant
    advances a colorable argument that the sentencing judge’s
    actions were either: (1) inconsistent with a specific
    provision of the Sentencing Code; or (2) contrary to the
    fundamental norms which underlie the sentencing process.
    
    Id. (internal citations
    omitted).
    Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of
    the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing,
    -6-
    J-S44007-15
    including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
    total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
    defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
    defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
    of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).17
    “An appellant making an excessiveness claim raises a substantial
    question when he sufficiently articulates the manner in which the sentence
    violates either a specific provision of the sentencing scheme set forth in the