Yenchi v. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. , 2015 Pa. Super. 195 ( 2015 )
[…] providing a contract which provided for an increasing cost of
    insurance, and not the fixed premium which [Appellees] represented
    to be an element of the contract that [the Yenchis were] entering into,
    [Appellees] fraudulently and in violation of the UTPCPL omitted an
    essential and material element of the agreed upon contract.
    Appellants’ Response at 17.
    - 18 -
    J-A07023-15
    “This Court applies current statutory law until the Legislature repeals
    or amends it.” Commonwealth v. Thomas, 
    51 A.3d 255
    , 260 (Pa. 2012).
    Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that “[n]o statute
    shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so
    intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926.         Thus, there is a
    presumption against the retroactive effect of statutes. 
    Thomas, 51 A.3d at 260
    .
    However,
    [c]ase law provides … that legislation concerning purely
    procedural matters, not substantive matters, may be applied to