Yenchi v. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. , 2015 Pa. Super. 195 ( 2015 )
[…] these claims. Upon remand, the trial court may revisit the issues raised in
    the motions in limine.
    In their fourth issue, the Yenchis contend that the court committed
    reversible error when it applied the pre-amendment version of the UTPCPL.
    Statutory interpretation presents a question of law.    Snead v. Soc’y for
    Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of Pa., 
    985 A.2d 909
    , 912 (Pa. 2009).
    Thus, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.
    
    Id. The relevant
    UTPCPL statutory language, 73 P.S. § 201-2(4), was
    amended on December 4, 1996, with an effective date of February 2, 1997.
    In particular, Section 201-2(4)(xxi), which is the UTPCPL’s so-called catchall
    provision, was amended to prohibit one from “engaging in any other
    fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or
    misunderstanding.” 
    Id. Previously, “deceptive
    conduct” was not included in
    the UTPCPL catchall provision.
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    In other words, in the instant case, [the Yenchis] alleged that by